>
Yu-Gi-Oh! Ultimate Masters: World Championship Tournament 2006

Strategy Guide

  • March 2006 Forbidden/Limited Card List

    Enter the following password at the "Forbidden/Limited Card Lists" option at the main menu: v2AQz 8Gfz[Circle] Lup3K EWQ÷r mQ=vW GxrMr pBLea P=rWQ @zWQ= EWQU7 uMvyn ?f7YG 8-BWg J?D

  • Passwords

    CardPassword
    Andro Sphinx15013468
    Armed Dragon LV300980973
    Armed Dragon LV546384672
    Battle Ox05053103
    Black Pendant65169794
    Blue-Eyes Ultimate Dragon23995346
    Blue-Eyes White Dragon89631139
    Bottomless Trap Hole29401950
    Call of The Haunted97077563
    Cannon Soldier11384280
    Change of Heart04031928
    Cyber Dragon70095154
    Cyber End Dragon01546123
    Cyber Jar34124316
    Cyber-Stein69015963
    Dark Elf21417692
    Dark Hole53129443
    Dark Magician46986414
    Dark Magician46986414
    Delinquent Duo44763025
    Different Dimension Capsule11961740
    Ebon Magician Curran46128067
    Enchanted Javelin96355986
    End of the World08198712
    Exodia the Forbidden One33396948
    Fissure66788016
    Formation Union26931058
    Fusion Recovery18511384
    Gemini Elf69140098
    Goddess with the Third Eye53493204
    Golden Homunculus27408609
    Guardian of the Throne Room47879985
    Heavy Storm19613556
    Inferno Tempest14391920
    Invader of the Throne03056267
    Invader of the Throne03056267
    Jerry Beans Man23635815
    La Jinn The Mystical Genie of The Lamp 97590747
    Level Modulation61850482
    Level Up!25290459
    Mage Power83746708
    Magic Jammer77414722
    Malevolent Nuzzler99597615
    Mask of Restrict29549364
    Messenger of Peace44656491
    Moisture Creature75285069
    Monster Reborn83764718
    Mystical Knight of Jackal98745000
    Mystical Space Typhoon05318639
    Needle Wall38299233
    Needle Worm81843628
    Ojama Black79335209
    Ojama Delta Hurricane!!08251996
    Ojama Green12482652
    Ojama King90140980
    Ojama Trio29843091
    Ojama Yellow42941100
    Ojamagic24643836
    Ojamuscle98259197
    Polymerization24094653
    Princess Curran02316186
    Pyro Clock of Destiny01082946
    Re-Fusion74694807
    Red-Eyes B. Dragon74677422
    Robbin' Goblin88279736
    Ruin, Queen of Oblivion46427957
    Skilled Dark Magician73752131
    Soul Exchange68005187
    Sphinx Teleia51402177
    Summoned Skull70781052
    The Agent of Judgment - Saturn91345518
    The Bistro Butcher71107816
    Theinen the Great Sphinx87997872
    Toon Goblin Attack Force15270885
    Trap Hole04206964
    Trial of the Princesses72709014
    Tribute to The Doomed79759861
    Vampire Genesis22056710
    VWXYZ-Dragon Catapult Cannon84243274
    Wall of Revealing Light17078030
    X-Head Cannon62651957
    XYZ-Dragon Cannon91998119
    Y-Dragon Head65622692
    Z-Metal Tank64500000

  • 20 Turns duel

    Have the Final Countdown card in your deck.

  • Destiny Board duel

    Have Destiny Board "F" and the Spirit Messages "I", "N", "A", and "L" in your deck.

  • The Forbidden duel

    Have Right Arm, Right Leg, Left Arm, Left Leg, and Exodia cards in your deck.

  • Unlocking opponents

    To unlock the next set of opponents, defeat everyone at least three times. If that does not work, then defeat every opponent at least five times to advance.

      Batteryman C: Defeat all Tier 1 monsters one time.
      Dark Eradicator Warlock and Guardian Exode: Defeat all Tier 3 monsters three times.
      Des Frog and Water Dragon: Defeat all Tier 1 monsters five times.
      Gilford the Legend: Defeat all Tier 3 Monsters one time.
      Goldd, Wu-Lod of Dark World and Elemental Hero Erikshieler: Defeat all Tier 3 monsters five times.
      Ocean Dragon lord - Neo-Deadalus and Helios Duo Magiste: Defeat all Tier 2 monsters five times.
      Ojama Yellow And Goblin King: Defeat all Tier 1 monsters three times.
      Raviel, Lord of Phantasms, and Horus The Black Flame Dragon level 8: Defeat all Tier 4 monsters three times.
      Red Eyes Darkness Dragon: Defeat all Tier 2 Monsters one time.
      Vampire Genisis and Infernal Flame Emperor: Defeat all Tier 2 monsters three times.

  • Duel Puzzle: Achilles Heel

    Follow these steps to complete the challenge:

      1. Flip Magician of Faith to face-up attack position.

      2. Return the Cheerful Coffin from your graveyard to your hand.

      3. Activate The Forces of Darkness. Return Siilva, Warlord of the Dark Lord and Goldd, Wu-Lord of the Dark World to your hand.

      4. Activate the Cheerful Coffin. Discard Siilva, Warlord of the Dark World and Goldd, Wu-Lord of the Dark World to special summon them.

      5. Activate Magician's Unite. Select The Unhappy Girl as a target.

      6. Tribute Magician of Faith to summon White Horns D and activate its effect. Remove all spell cards from your opponent's graveyard.

      7. Attack Elemental Hero Tempest with White Horns D.

      8. Attack Elemental Hero Rampart Blaster with The Unhappy Girl.

      9. Attack with the rest of the monsters.

  • Duel Puzzle: Ancient Mechanism

    Follow these steps to complete the challenge:

      1. Activate Ancient Gear Castle.

      2. Summon Ancient Gear Soldier in ATK position.

      3. Activate Ultimate Offerings effect.

      4. Sacrifice Blue-Eyes Ultimate Dragon to summon Ancient Gear Beast in ATK position.

      5. Activate Ultimate Offering again.

      6. Summon Ancient Gear Golem with the effect of Ancient Gear Castle.

      7. Use Ancient Gear Golem to attack Blue-Eyes White Dragon.

      8. Attack directly with Ancient Gear Beast, and Ancient Gear Soldier.

  • Duel Puzzle: Anteater Hunter

    Follow these steps to complete the challenge:

      1. Activate Generation Shift. Destroy Disciple of the Forbidden Spell to add a copy of this card to your hand.

      2. Special Summon Anteatereatingant by destroying The Forceful Sentry and Next to be Lost.

      3. Activate Anteatereatingant's effect. Destroy the face-down Mirror Force on your opponent's side of the field.

      4. Summon Disciple of the Forbidden Spell. Select DARK attribute.

      5. Attack Spirit Reaper with Disciple of the Forbidden Spell.

      6. Attack with the rest of the monsters.

  • Duel Puzzle: Close-Up Conjuring

    Follow these steps to complete the challenge:

      1. Use Summon Priest's effect to discard Monster Reincarnation from your hand and special summon Queen's Knight in ATK position.

      2. Activate Reinforcement of the Army.

      3. Add King's Knight from the deck to your hand.

      4. Summon King's Knight in ATK position.

      5. Use King's Knight's effect to special summon Jack's Knight in ATK position.

      6. Activate Generation Shift.

      7. Destroy Summon Priest to add another Summon Priest from your deck to your hand.

      8. Activate Polymerization.

      9. Fusion summon Alkana Knight Joker in ATK position.

      10. Activate Premature Burial.

      11. Special summon Jack's Knight from the Graveyard.

      12. Use Jack's Knight to attack Newdoria.

      13. When Newdoria's effect activates, use Alkana Knight Joker's effect to discard Summon Priest and negate Newdoria's effect.

      14. Attack directly with Alkana Knight Joker.

  • Duel Puzzle: Commence Counterattack Follow these steps to complete the chalenge:

      1. Activate Swords of Revealing Light.

      2. Activate your face down Dust Tornado and select the face down Bottomless Trap Hole. Chain to Dust Tornado with your face down Emergency Provisions and send to your graveyard: Swords of Revealing Light, Book of Taiyou, and Dust Tornado. Do not set a card face down.

      3. Activate Brain Control and take control of Ancient Gear Golem.

      4. Flip summon Magician of Faith and select Brain Control.

      5. When your opponent's monster effect chains, chain your Divine Wrath by discarding Luminous Soldier.

      6.You will then be asked if you want to activate the effect of Dark Ruler Vandalgyon, do so.

      7. His other effect will activate. Use it to summon Luminous Soldier.

      8. Activate Brain Control to take control of Chiron the Mage.

      9. Activate System Down.

      10. Activate the effect of Chiron the Mage by discarding Book of Moon, and destroy Sakuretsu Armor.

      11. All of your monsters should be in attack position. If so, attack your opponent directly with all of them.

  • Duel Puzzle: Defeat The Three Phantoms

    Follow these steps to complete the challenge:

      1. Activate Raigeki Break.

      2. Discard Aitsu to destroy your Sangan.

      3. Result Sangan's effect as a chain to activate Michizure to destroy Hamon, Lord of Striking Thunder.

      4. Use Sangan's effect to add Koitsu from the deck to your hand.

      5. Flip Dimension Jar.

      6. Use the effect of Dimension Jar to remove Ultimate Offering, Shadow Spell, Nightmare Wheel, or Metal Reflect Slime (pick three of four traps to remove) in your opponent's graveyard from play.

      7. Sacrifice Charcoal Inpachi and Dimension Jar to summon Koitsu.

      8. Activate Metamorphosis.

      9. Tribute Koitsu to fusion summon Cyber End Dragon in ATK position.

      10. Use Cyber End Dragon to attack Uria, Lord of Searing Flames.

  • Duel Puzzle: Dragon Killer

    Follow these steps to complete the challenge:

      1. Activate Raigeki Break by discarding Penumbral Soldier Lady, and destroy Gravity Bind.

      2. Activate Mystical Space Typhoon and destroy United We Stand.

      3. Activate Horn of the Unicorn and equip it to one of the Master of Dragon Soldier.

      4. Activate Mystic Plasma Zone.

      5. Summon Gilford the Legend by offering Zombyra the Dark, and Mystic Swordsman LV4.

      6. Activate the effect of Gilford the Legend and equip both of the Twin Swords of Flashing Light - Tryce to Amazoness Swords Woman and the Uninted We Stand to a monster other than Amazoness Swords Woman.

      7. Attack the Master of Dragon Soldier equiped with Horn of the Unicorn with Amazoness Swords Woman twice.

  • Duel Puzzle: The Elemental Hero

    Follow these steps to complete the challenge:

      1. Activate King of the Swamp's effect.

      2. Use the first Polymerization to Special Summon Elemental Hero Flame Wingman.

      3. Activate Premature Burial. Special Summon King of the Swamp.

      4. Summon Wroughtweiler.

      5. Use the second Polymerization to Special Summon Elemental Hero Shining Flare Wingman.

      6. Attack Blue-Eyes Ultimate Dragon with Elemental Hero Shining Flare Wingman.

      7. Attack with the rest of the monsters.

  • Duel Puzzle: Eliminate F.G.D.!

    Follow these steps to complete the challenge:

      1. Set Soul Release on the field.

      2. Activate Giant Trunade.

      3. Activate Soul Release. Select two monster cards and two trap cards from your graveyard and one monster from your opponent's graveyard to remove them from play.

      4. Summon The Ancient Sun Helios. Then, tribute it to special summon Helios Duo Megiste.

      5. Attack the face-down Needle Worm with Helios Duo Megiste.

      6. Attack F.G.D. with Homunculus Gold.

      7. Attack with Banisher of the Light.

  • Duel Puzzle: Equip Power

    Follow these steps to complete the challenge:

      1. Tribute Gearfried the Iron Knight and Armed Samurai Ben Kei to summon Gilford the Legend.

      2. Activate Gilford the Legend's effect. Equip Fusion Sword Murasame Blade and Divine Sword-Phoenix Blade to Hayabusa Knight.

      3. Attack with Hayabusa Knight to destroy Despair from the Dark, then attack again with Hayabusa Knight.

      4. Attack with Gilford the Legend.

  • Duel Puzzle: Eternal Flame

    Follow these steps to complete the challenge:

      1. Switch Throwstone Unit to Attack Position.

      2. Attack Newdoria with Throwstone Unit.

      3. Activate Option Hunter.

      4. Attack Newdoria with Ancient Gear Soldier.

      5. Go to Main Phase 2.

      6. Activate Tremendous Fire from your hand.

      7. Chain Tremendous Fire with Serial Spell.

  • Duel Puzzle: Fight to the Death

    Follow these steps to complete the challenge:

      1. Switch Blue-Eyes White Dragon to Defense position.

      2. Use Stop Defense to change your opponent's Yomi Ship to Attack position.

      3. Summon Elemental Hero Wildheart.

      4. Equip Elemental Hero Wildheart with Cyclone Boomerang.

      5. Set Fissure.

      6. Attack Yomi Ship with Elemental Hero Wildheart.

  • Duel Puzzle: Frog Family

    Follow these steps to complete the challenge:

      1. Activate Excavation of Mage Stones by discarding Treeborn Frog and T.A.D.P.O.L.E. from your hand. Choose Polymerization and return it to your hand.

      2. Tribute the Treeborn Fron on your side of the field to summon Des Frog. Then, activate its effect and Special Summon one Des Frog from your deck.

      3. Use your Polymerization to Special Summon D.3.S. Frog from your Fusion Deck.

      4. Activate Double Attack by discarding Koitsu. Select your D.3.S. Frog as the target.

      5. Attack twice with D.3.S. Frog.

  • Duel Puzzle: Open Fire!

    Follow these steps to complete the challenge:

      1. Use Amazoness Chain Master to attack Gadget Soldier.

      2. Use Amazoness Chain Master's effect to add the opponent's Kuriboh to your hand.

      3. During your Main Phase 2, summon Kuriboh in ATK position.

      4. Activate Multiply.

      5. Sacrifice Kuriboh to summon 4 Kuriboh Tokens.

      6. Use Cannon Soldier's effect to tribute all Kuriboh Tokens then on Cannon Soldier to inflict 2500 points of damage to your opponent.

  • Duel Puzzle: Reinforcement

    Follow these steps to complete the challenge:

      1. Activate Cybernetic Magician's effect. Discard Battle Footballer or Cyber-Tech Alligator. Then, select one Spirit Reaper. It will be destroyed.

      2. Repeat Step 1.

      3. Activate Backup Soldier. Return Harpie Girl, Blade Skater and BattleFootballer from your graveyard to your hand.

      4. Switch Cybernetic Magician to defense position.

      5. Activate Scapegoat.

      6. Activate Zero Gravity.

      7. Activate Cybernetic Magician's Effect. Discard Battle Footballer, Harpie Girl and Blade Skater. Then, select three Sheep Tokens to boost their ATK to 2,000.

      8. Attack with Cybernetic Magician and the three powered-up tokens.

  • Duel Puzzle: To Catch a Sheep

    Follow these steps to complete the challenge:

      1. Activate Armed Dragon LV7's effect. Discard Soul Tiger from your hand to destroy all Sheep Tokens on your opponent's side of the field.

      2. Flip Magician of Faith to face-up Attack position. Return Creature Swap from you graveyard to your hand. Do not activate the face-down Torrential Tribute on your side of the field.

      3. Tribute Man-Eater Bug and Magician of Faith to summon the Creator.

      4. Activate The Creator's effect by discarding Tsukuyomi. Special Summon Soul Tiger from your graveyard in Attack position.

      5. Activate Creature Swap. Grant control of your Soul Tiger to your opponent to gain control of Elemental Hero Erikshieler.

      6. Attack Soul Tiger with Elemental Hero Erikshieler.

      7. Attack with the rest of the monsters.

  • Duel Puzzle: Wall of Zoa

    Follow these steps to complete the challenge:

      1. Activate Tribute to the Doomed by discarding Dark Hole. Destroy one of your Divine Dragon-Excelion.

      2. Activate back to square one by discarding Premature Burial. Return one of your Divine Dragon-Excelion to the top of your deck.

      3. Activate Next To Be Lost. Select the remaining Divine Dragon-Excelion to send one copy of that card from your deck to your graveyard.

      4. Activate Monster Reincarnation. Discard Hysteric Fairy to return one of your Divine Dragon-Excelion from your graveyard to your hand.

      5. Summon Divine Dragon-Excelion and, when its effect is activated, choose the following options: "Raise ATK by 1000" and "Cause damage equal to the ATK of the monster destroyed in battle".

      6. Attack any of the three Metalzoas with your Divine Dragon-Excelion.

  • Duel Puzzle: Warriors of Darkness

    Follow these steps to complete the challenge:

      1. Activate The Cheerful Coffin.

      2. Discard Sillva, Warlord of Dark World, Beiige, Vanguard of Dark World, and Broww, Huntsman of Dark World to the Graveyard.

      3. Special summon Beiige, Vanguard of Dark World and Sillva, Warlord of Dark World in ATK position.

      4. Summon Zure, Knight of Dark World in ATK position.

      5. Use Scarr, Scout of Dark World and attack White Magical Hat.

      6. Use White Magical Hat's effect to discard Goldd, Wu-Lord of Dark World from your hand.

      7. Use Goldd Wu-Lord of Dark World's effect to destroy the 2 Blue-Eyes White Dragons on the field.

      8. Special summon Goldd Wu-Lord of Dark World in ATK position.

      9. Use Beiige, Vanguard of Dark World to attack White Magical Hat.

      10. Attack with the rest of the monsters.

  • Duel Puzzle: Wriggle Out Of That

    Follow these steps to complete the challenge:

      1. Activate Multiplication Of Ants by sacrificing Petit Moth.

      2. Set Statue Of The Wicked on the field.

      3. Activate Premature Burial and choose Breaker The Magical Warrior.

      4. Activate Book Of Taiyou and choose Magical Plant Mandragola as the target.

      5. Activate Breaker's effect and destroy Statue Of The Wicked.

      6. Summon Parasitic Ticky to the field and equip it with Opti Camaflouge Armor.

      7. Enter battle phase and attack Magical Plant Mandragola with Breaker. Then, attack Cobra Jar with one of your tokens.

      8. Activate Ojama Trio.

      9. Attack directly with Parasitic Ticky.


  • X
    "Like" CheatCC on Facebook