Metal Gear Solid: Peace Walker HD Edition

Strategy Guide/Walkthrough/FAQ

Advertisement

Bonus t-shirts

Note: These codes requires a PlayStation Network account and a saved game file. At the main menu, select the "Extras" option, then choose "Network", "Enter Passcode". Enter one of the following passcodes to unlock the corresponding t-shirt and a volunteer recruit with a randomly generated name, portrait, and stats. Note: If you have a high number of Heroism/Hero Points (10,000 to 100,000), your chances of getting recruits with "A" and "S" rank stats increases. Additionally, passcodes can only be used once for each unique PSN ID. If you make typos in a passcode three times in a row, your access to be able to enter passcodes will be temporarily suspended for 24 hours.

T-shirtCode
Black with Big Boss text2000016032758
Black with Peace Walker text2000016032390
Black with White Peace Walker logo2000016038415
Fox t-shirt and stealth gun7335042803525442 or 6824113703281373
Gray with coffee cup art design2000016036022
Gray with MSF Logo2000016032574
Gray with MSF logo2000016032567
Gray with Snake art on back2000016032338
Hori4315098073664006
Navy blue with MSF logo2000016032635
Olive with Snake art2000016035902
Plain tan2000016038576
Red with Big Boss face2000016537833
Sony Walkman W-Series1146280403426915
White with Big Boss face2000016756791
White with Big Boss text2000016032680
White with coffee cup art design2000016032964
White UNIQLO2000016035933

Bonus recruits

Note: These codes requires a PlayStation Network account and a saved game file. At the main menu, select the "Extras" option, then choose "Network", "Enter Passcode". Enter one of the following passcodes to unlock a recruit with a randomly generated name, portrait, and stats. Note: If you have a high number of Heroism/Hero Points (10,000 to 100,000), your chances of getting recruits with "A" and "S" rank stats increases. Additionally, passcodes can only be used once for each unique PSN ID. If you make typos in a passcode three times in a row, your access to be able to enter passcodes will be temporarily suspended for 24 hours.

    2000016032307
    2000016032314
    2000016032321
    2000016032338
    2000016032345
    2000016032352
    2000016032369
    2000016032376
    2000016032383
    2000016032406
    2000016032413
    2000016032420
    2000016032437
    2000016032444
    2000016032451
    2000016032468
    2000016032550
    2000016032567
    2000016032574
    2000016032581
    2000016032598
    2000016032611
    2000016032628
    2000016032635
    2000016032642
    2000016032659
    2000016032666
    2000016032673
    2000016032680
    2000016032697
    2000016032703
    2000016032710
    2000016032734
    2000016032741
    2000016032758
    2000016032765
    2000016032772
    2000016032789
    2000016032796
    2000016032802
    2000016032819
    2000016032826
    2000016035872
    2000016035889
    2000016035896
    2000016035902
    2000016035919
    2000016035926
    2000016035940
    2000016035957
    2000016035971
    2000016035988
    2000016035995
    2000016036008
    2000016036015
    2000016036022
    2000016036046
    2000016036701
    2000016036718
    2000016036725
    2000016036732
    2000016038392
    2000016038408
    2000016038415
    2000016038422
    2000016038439
    2000016038552
    2000016038569
    2000016038576
    2000016038583
    2000016038590
    2000016038842
    2000016038859
    2000016038866
    2000016038873
    2000016038880
    2000016258073
    2000016258141
    2000016258189
    2000016258202
    2000016535563
    2000016535570
    2000016535587
    2000016535594
    2000016535600
    2000016537802
    2000016537819
    2000016537826
    2000016537833
    2000016537840
    2000016756777
    2000016756784
    2000016756791
    2000016756807
    2000016756814
    2000016756821
    2000016756838
    2000016756845
    2000016756852
    2000016756869
    2000016801361
    2000016801477
    2000016813098
    2000016865622

Extra Op missions

Defeat Peace Walker the third time, then successfully complete the indicated missions (in order) to unlock the next mission in the sequence:

    Extra Op 14, Extra Op 22, Extra Op 67, Extra Op 103

    Main Op Zadornov Search, Extra Op 32, Extra Op 15, Extra Op 8, Extra Op 56, Extra Op 90, Extra Op 76

    Main Op Zadornov Search, Extra Op 42, Extra Op 19, Extra Op 95, Extra Op 39, Extra Op 35, Extra Op 106

    Main Op Zadornov Search, Extra Op 112, Extra Op 16, Extra Op 33, Extra Op 71, Extra Op 21, Extra Op 93, Extra Op 86

    Main Op Zadornov Search, Extra Op 63, Extra Op 74, Extra Op 57, Extra Op 59, Extra Op 84, Extra Op 40, Extra Op 82

    Main Op Zadornov Search, Extra Op 60, Extra Op 78, Extra Op 36, Extra Op 108, Extra Op 34, Extra Op 99

    Main Op Zadornov Search, Extra Op 116, Extra Op 17, Extra Op 101, Extra Op 110, Extra Op 43, Extra Op 97, Extra Op 118, Extra Op 23, Extra Op 24, Extra Op 105, Extra Op 25, Extra Op 70, Extra Op 26, Extra Op 27, Extra Op 94, Extra Op 44, Extra Op 41, Extra Op 77, Extra Op 20, Extra Op 89, Extra Op 55, Extra Op 79, Extra Op 9, Extra Op 66, Extra Op 73, Extra Op 107, Extra Op 58, Extra Op 61, Extra Op 92, Extra Op 62, Extra Op 100, Extra Op 64, Extra Op 65, Extra Op 87, Extra Op 111, Extra Op 45, Extra Op 46, Extra Op 102, Extra Op 47, Extra Op 48, Extra Op 91, Extra Op 49, Extra Op 75, Extra Op 50, Extra Op 83, Extra Op 37, Extra Op 98, Extra Op 104, Extra Op 72, Extra Op 85, Extra Op 109, Extra Op 96, Extra Op 81, Extra Op 113, Extra Op 115, Extra Op 117, Extra Op 119, Extra Op 68, Extra Op 120

Monster Hunter missions

Listen to all of Chico's audio briefings by selecting a mission, choosing "Briefing Files", then entering the Chico file library. Once you listen to all the tapes, select Extra Ops mode, and choose "[029] Item Capture". Start the mission, take care of the three guards, and destroy the item crate. Collect its items, but instead of going to the extraction point, move south to the beach at Playa del Alba. When you enter the beach, turn left, and go down the dock. Miller will notify you about a strange animal at this location. Run down the dock to find Trenya, from the Monster Hunter series. After the dialog, you will be able to access "[121] Hunting Quest: Rathalos" in Extra Ops mode. Successfully complete the mission to unlock additional Monster Hunter related missions.

Bonus costumes

Successfully complete the indicated task or mission to unlock the corresponding costume:

    Amanda: Extra Op 67 with an "S" rank
    AUSCAM: Main Op: Barricade Destruction
    Bad Smell: Extra Op 61 with an "S" rank
    Battle suit with helmet: Randomly appears when fighting "SS" rank matches in Outer Ops
    Battle suit: Main Op: first Peace Walker battle
    Bikini: On the bridge after you complete Extra Op 68 with an "S" rank
    Choco-chip: Extra Op 45 with an "S" rank
    Gear Rex: Extra Op 125 with an "S" rank
    J. Fatigue: Available by default
    Leaf: Extra Op 14 with an "S" rank
    Liolaeus (Rathalos): Extra Op 121 with an "S" rank
    Miller: Extra Op 68 with an "S" rank
    Naked (AUSCAM): Extra Op 30
    Naked (chocolate): Outer Op
    Naked (Leaf): Outer Op
    Naked (Snake): Main Op: Tropical Cloud Fog Forest
    Naked (Splitter): Extra Op 29 or Outer Op
    Naked (Tiger Stripe): Main Op: Pursuing Amanda
    Neo Moss: Use CODEC to communicate with the ghosts until they say "The End" in Extra Op 62
    Snake: At the concrete area where the lumber is stacked in Extra Op 16
    Sneaking Suit: Main Op: Combat helicopter: Mi-24A
    Splitter: Extra Op 29 or on top of a box in Extra Op 59
    Square: Extra Op 30
    Swimming trunks: On the bridge after completing Extra Op 67 with an "S" rank
    Tiger Stripe: In Bananal Fruta De Oro sorting shed at the office in the north end in Main Op: Pursuing Amanda
    Tigrex: Extra Op 123 with an "S" rank
    T-shirt: Second floor in Extra Op 1
    Tuxedo: Chapter 4

Bonus weapons

Successfully complete the indicated task or mission to unlock the corresponding weapon:

Handguns

    Air Strike Marker: Main Op: Chrysalis
    Banana: Extra Op 35
    C96: Extra Op 20 with an "S" rank
    Custom M1911A1: Extra Op 34 or Extra OP 50
    EZ Gun (LR): Extra Op 32
    EZ Gun (MR): Use the sleep CODEC and Paz will drop it in Extra Op 67
    K. Pistol: Outer Op
    M19: Extra Op 9
    M1911A1: Main Op: Contact the Sandinista Commander
    PB/6P9: Main Op: Zadornov Search 6
    PM: Extra Op 16
    Supply Marker: Main Op: Laboratory

Shotguns

    CAW: Outer Op
    M37: Extra Op 28
    SPAS-12: Extra Op 62
    Twin Barrel (STN): Extra Op 23
    Twin Barrel: In Bananeru Furuta (west chamber) in Main Op: pursuing Amanda

Assault rifles

    ADM63: Extra Op 45
    ADM65: Outer Op
    FAL: Bananeru Furuta de Oro area in Extra Op 36
    G11: Extra Op 48 with an "S" rank
    M16A1 (grenade and laser): Extra Op 55 with an "S" rank
    M16A1 (grenade): Extra Op 25
    M16A1 (laser sight and shotgun attachment): Extra Op 46
    M16A1 (shotgun attachment): Below the bridge in Extra Op 23
    M16A1 (smoke grenade and laser): Extra Op 66 with an "S" rank
    M16A1 (smoke grenade): Extra Op 26
    M653 (grenade): Extra Op 47
    M653 (shotgun): Extra Op 48
    M653 (smoke grenade): Extra Op 49
    M653: Extra Op 59
    Musket: Random drop by the Rathalos; breaking its head, wings, and cutting off its tail will increase the chance
    Patriot: Stun him in Extra Op 68, then check his body for the design
    RK47 (grenade): Outer Op
    RK47 (smoke grenade): Outer Op
    RK47: Extra Op 13 or Extra Op 39
    RPK: Underground passage in Extra Op 37
    SUG: Extra Op 47 with an "S" rank

Submachine guns

    M10 (barrel cover): Bananeru Furuta de Oro in Extra Op 36
    M10: Pursuing Amanda in El Sena
    M1928A1: Main Op: Base Infiltration
    MP5A2: Extra Op 57 or 49
    MP5SD2: Extra Op 37 with an "S" rank
    Uz61: Extra Op 15

Heavy machine guns

    EMW Gun: Extra Op 79 with an "S" rank
    M134: Extra Op 75
    M60 (armor piercing): Extra Op 43
    M60: Main Op: Jungle Train Tracks
    M63A1: Outer Op
    MG3 (armor piercing): Extra Op 44
    MG3: Extra Op 31
    PKM: Extra Op 28

Sniper rifles

    M1C (stamina recovery): Extra Op 46
    M1C: Materials carrying facility in Main Op: Facility
    M21: Main Op: Zadornov Search 4
    M700 (life recovery): Extra Op 41
    M700: Extra Op 58
    Mosin: Main Op: Battle Tank T-72U
    PTRD1941: Extra Op 50
    PTRS1941: Extra Op 49 with an "S" rank
    Rail Gun: Extra Op 115 with an "S" rank
    Stealth Gun: Main Op: Zeke Fight
    SVD (night vision): Outer Op
    SVD: Extra Op 35
    WA2000: Extra Op 65 with an "S" rank

Missiles

    C. Gustav (FR. fulton): Extra Op 98
    C. Gustav (MP): Extra Op 24
    C. Gustav: Main Op: Chrysalis
    FIM-43: Main Op: Helicopter Battle Mi-24A
    M202A1 (rank 3 and 4): Extra Op 62 with an "S" rank or document in Extra Op 107
    M47: Extra Op 111 with an "S" rank
    RPG2: Extra Op 30
    RPG7: Extra Op 38
    Sling Band: Random drop by Gear Rex; breaking its head, claws, and cutting off its tail will increase the chance
    Sling Post: Random drop by Tigrex; breaking its head, claws, and cutting off its tail will increase the chance
    XFIM-92A: Outer Op

Throwing weapons

    Air strike marker: Main Op: Laboratory
    Chaff: Main Op: Pupa
    EM Net: Extra Op 83 with an "S" rank
    Sleep: Extra Op 27 with an "S" rank
    Smoke (color): In the swamp at Ghar El Sena map in Main Op: Zadornov
    Smoke: Research facility in Main Op: Interception
    Stun: On second floor of the cabin in Main Op: Pursuing Amanda or Extra Op 22
    Supply marker: Main Op: Pupa

Bonus items

Successfully complete the indicated task to unlock the corresponding special item:

    Hay Box (Assassin's Creed): Eagle dive off a building in Main Op: Miners' Residence or Extra Op 50.
    Infinity Bandanna Rank 1: Successfully complete Extra Ops 119 with an "S" rank. This item gives unlimited ammunition. Tbe Infinity Bandanna Design Specs are required.
    Shield (with color): Successfully complete Extra Op 55.
    Stealth Camo Rank 5: Successfully complete Extra Ops 50 with an "S" rank. The Stealth Camouflage Design Specs and Metamaterials Technology skill (Extra Ops 49) are required.
    Stealth Mat Rank 1: Successfully complete Main Ops 33. The Stealth Mat Design Specs and Metamaterials Technology skill (Extra Ops 49) are required.

Insignias

Successfully complete the indicated task to unlock the corresponding insignia. Each insignia also will add the listed number of Heroism points.

    Assault Rifle Specialist: Reach the maximum level for all Assault Rifles (+2,500 Heroism Points).
    Base Master: Win 50 matches under Base (BASE Heroism Points) rules (+2,500 Heroism Points).
    Capture Pro: Win 50 matches under Capture (CAP Heroism Points) rules (+2,500 Heroism Points).
    CO-OP In Specialist: ,250 CO-OP Ins (+500 Heroism Points).
    CO-OPS Specialist Rank A: Camaraderie of 1,000,000 (+12,000 Heroism Points).
    CO-OPS Specialist Rank B: Camaraderie of 500,000 (+5,500 Heroism Points).
    CO-OPS Specialist Rank C: Camaraderie of 250,000 (+1,500 Heroism Points).
    Codename Collection Specialist Rank A: Receive all codenames (+20,000 Heroism Points).
    Codename Collection Specialist Rank B: Receive 50% of all codenames (+7,250 Heroism Points).
    Codename Collection Specialist Rank C: Receive 10% of all codenames (+1,000 Heroism Points).
    CQC Master Rank A: Use CQC over 1,000 times (+5,000 Heroism Points).
    CQC Master Rank B: Use CQC over 500 times (+2,500 Heroism Points).
    CQC Master Rank C: Use CQC over 100 times (+500 Heroism Points).
    Deathmatch Master: Win 50 matches under Deathmatch rules (+2,500 Heroism Points).
    Explosives Specialist: Reach the maximum level for all placeable weapons (+2,500 Heroism Points).
    Fulton Recovery Specialist Rank A: Perform Fulton Recoveries on 1,000 people (+2,500 Heroism Points).
    Fulton Recovery Specialist Rank B: Perform Fulton Recoveries on 500 people (+1,250 Heroism Points).
    Fulton Recovery Specialist Rank C: Perform Fulton Recoveries on 100 people (+250 Heroism Points).
    Grenade Specialist: Reach the maximum level for all throwing weapons (+2,500 Heroism Points).
    Handgun Specialist: Reach the maximum level for all handguns (+2,500 Heroism Points).
    Headshot Master Rank A: 1,000 Headshots (+5,000 Heroism Points).
    Headshot Master Rank B: ,500 Headshots (+2,500 Heroism Points).
    Headshot Master Rank C: 100 Headshots (+500 Heroism Points).
    Hold-Up Master Rank A: Hold up 500 enemy soldiers (+10,000 Heroism Points).
    Hold-Up Master Rank B: Hold up 250 enemy soldiers (+5,000 Heroism Points).
    Hold-Up Master Rank C: Hold up 100 enemy soldiers (+1,000 Heroism Points).
    Insignia Collection Specialist Rank A: Receive all Insignias (+20,000 Heroism Points).
    Insignia Collection Specialist Rank B: Receive 10% of all Insignias (+7,250 Heroism Points).
    Insignia Collection Specialist Rank C: Receive 10% of all Insignias (+1,000 Heroism Points).
    Item Creator: Develop all items (+1,000 Heroism Points).
    Machine Gun Specialist: Reach the maximum level for all MGs (+2,500 Heroism Points).
    Master of Non-Lethal Force Rank A: Successfully complete 200 missions without killing anyone (+5,000 Heroism Points).
    Master of Non-Lethal Force Rank B: Successfully complete 100 missions without killing anyone (+2,500 Heroism Points).
    Master of Non-Lethal Force Rank C: Successfully complete 50 missions without killing anyone (+500 Heroism Points).
    Mech Hunting Specialist: Capture all mechs (+1,000 Heroism Points).
    Medic Master Rank A: Combined total of 200 CPR Rescues, Rescue Box Uses, and Battle Cry Uses (+500 Heroism Points).
    Medic Master Rank B: Combined total of 100 CPR Rescues, Rescue Box Uses, and Battle Cry Uses (+500 Heroism Points).
    Medic Master Rank C: Combined total of 50 CPR Rescues, Rescue Box Uses, and Battle Cry Uses (+500 Heroism Points).
    Missile Specialist: Reach the maximum level for all missile and rocket weapons (+2,500 Heroism Points).
    Mission Completion Pro: Successfully complete over 500 missions (+3,000 Heroism Points).
    Mission Completion Specialist Rank A: Successfully complete all missions with "Rank S" in both Single and Co-Op modes (+10,000 Heroism Points).
    Mission Completion Specialist Rank B: Successfully complete all missions with "Rank A" or better in both Single and Co-Op modes (+5,000 Heroism Points).
    Mission Completion Specialist Rank C: Successfully complete all Missions in both Single and Co-Ops (+2,500 Heroism Points).
    Monster Hunting Specialist Rank A: Hunt 200 monsters (+2,500 Heroism Points).
    Monster Hunting Specialist Rank B: Hunt 100 monsters (+1,250 Heroism Points).
    Monster Hunting Specialist Rank C: Hunt 50 monsters (+250 Heroism Points).
    Mother Base Development Specialist: Improve Mother Base to the final stage of development (+1,000 Heroism Points).
    Mother Base master: Awarded for Pursuing all development at Mother Base to the final stage (+5,000 Heroism Points).
    Naked Enthusiast: Successfully complete 200 missions naked (+500 Heroism Points).
    No-Recovery Master Rank A: Successfully complete 200 missions without using recovery items (+5,000 Heroism Points).
    No-Recovery Master Rank B: Successfully complete 100 missions without using recovery items (+2,500.
    No-Recovery Master Rank C: Successfully complete 50 missions without using recovery items (+500 Heroism Points).
    OUTER OPS Specialist Rank A: Successfully complete 100% of Outer Ops missions (+5,000 Heroism Points).
    OUTER OPS Specialist Rank B: Successfully complete 50% of Outer Ops missions (+2,500 Heroism Points).
    OUTER OPS Specialist Rank C: Successfully complete 25% of Outer Ops missions (+500 Heroism Points).
    Parts Recovery Specialist Rank A: Collect 49 Mech Parts (+2,500 Heroism Points).
    Parts Recovery Specialist Rank B: Collect 30 Mech Parts (+1,250 Heroism Points).
    Parts Recovery Specialist Rank C: Collect 15 Mech Parts (+250 Heroism Points).
    Shotgun Specialist: Reach the maximum level for all shotguns (+2,500 Heroism Points).
    Snake Formation Specialist: Get 250 Snake Ins (+1,250 Heroism Points).
    Sniper Rifle Specialist: Reach the maximum level for all sniper rifles (+2,500 Heroism Points).
    Stealth Master Rank A: Successfully complete 100 missions without being spotted by the enemy (+5,000 Heroism Points).
    Stealth Master Rank B: Successfully complete 50 missions without being spotted by the enemy (+2,500 Heroism Points).
    Stealth Master Rank C: Successfully complete 25 missions without being spotted by the enemy (+500 Heroism Points).
    Stun Rod Specialist: Reach the maximum level for the stun rod (+200 Heroism Points).
    Submachine Gun Specialist: Reach the maximum level for all SMGs (+2,500 Heroism Points).
    Sync Specialist: Get 250 Snake Syncs (+2,500 Heroism Points).
    Team Deathmatch Master: Win 50 matches under Team Deathmatch rules (+2,500 Heroism Points).
    VS Battle Master Rank A: Perform 500 kills, sleeps, and knockouts in VS mode (+250 Heroism Points).
    VS Battle Master Rank B: Perform 250 kills, sleeps, and knockouts in VS mode (+250 Heroism Points).
    VS Battle Master Rank C: Perform 100 kills, sleeps, and knockouts in VS mode (+250 Heroism Points).
    VS Enthusiast Rank A: Play 250 VS matches (+2,500 Heroism Points).
    VS Enthusiast Rank B: Play 100 VS matches (+1,250 Heroism Points).
    VS Enthusiast Rank C: Play 50 VS matches (+250 Heroism Points).
    VS Fulton Recovery Specialist Rank A: Perform 100 Fulton Recoveries in VS mode (+2,500 Heroism Points).
    VS Fulton Recovery Specialist Rank B: Perform 50 Fulton Recoveries in VS mode (+1,250 Heroism Points).
    VS Fulton Recovery Specialist Rank C: Perform 10 Fulton Recoveries in VS mode (+250 Heroism Points).
    VS Master Rank A: Win 200 VS matches (+2,500 Heroism Points).
    VS Master Rank B: Win 100 VS matches (+1,250 Heroism Points).
    VS Master Rank C: Win 50 VS matches (+250 Heroism Points).
    VS Rookie: Successfully complete your first battle in a VS game (+50 Heroism Points).
    WAC Coordinator: Form an all-female MSF team (+2,500 Heroism Points).
    Weapon Creator: Develop all weapons (+1,000 Heroism Points).
    Weapon Master: Reach the maximum level for all weapons (+5,000 Heroism Points).

Codenames

Successfully complete the indicated task to unlock the corresponding codename:

    Ant: Frequently use short-range weapons and favor cooperation with allies to take down enemies with non-lethal force.
    Bear: Frequently use CQC and favor taking down enemies with non-lethal force.
    Bee: Frequently use short-range weapons and favor cooperation with allies to eliminate enemies with lethal force.
    Butterfly: Frequently use short-range weapons and favor taking down enemies with non-lethal force.
    Cat: Frequently use medium-range weapons and favor taking down enemies with non-lethal force.
    Deer: Frequently use medium-range weapons and favor cooperation with allies to take down enemies with non-lethal force.
    Doberman: Battle to the end using all sorts of weapons and cooperating with allies to eliminate enemies with lethal force.
    Eel: Frequently use stun rods and favor taking down enemies with non-lethal force.
    Firefly: Frequently use stun rods and favor cooperation with allies to take down enemies with non-lethal force.
    Fox: Battle to the end using all sorts of weapons to take down enemies with non-lethal force.
    Foxhound: Battle to the end using all sorts of weapons and favor cooperation with allies to take down enemies with non-lethal force.
    Gull: Frequently use long-range weapons and favor cooperation with allies to take down enemies with non-lethal force.
    Hawk: Frequently use long-range weapons and favor eliminating enemies with lethal force.
    Hound: Battle to the end using all sorts of weapons to eliminate enemies with lethal force.
    Kangaroo: Frequently use CQC and favor cooperation with allies to take down enemies with non-lethal force.
    Octopus: Frequently use weapons with explosive power and favor taking down enemies with non-lethal force.
    Orca: Frequently use weapons with explosive power and favor eliminating enemies with lethal force.
    Piranha: Frequently use weapons with explosive power and favor cooperating with allies to eliminate enemies with lethal force.
    Puma: Frequently use medium-range weapons and favor eliminating enemies with lethal force.
    Raven: Frequently use long-range weapons and favor cooperating with allies to eliminate enemies with lethal force.
    Scorpion: Frequently use short-range weapons and favor eliminating enemies with lethal force.
    Swallow: Frequently use long-range weapons and favor taking down enemies with non-lethal force.
    Whale: Frequently use weapons with explosive power and favor cooperating with allies to take down enemies with non-lethal force.
    Wolf: Frequently use medium-range weapons and favor cooperating with allies to eliminate enemies with lethal force.

Recruiting Hideo Kojima

During the interactive cutscene in the "Infiltrate The Crater Base" mission, select the truck with the license plate "Centro America 63824 Peace Sentinel" to be able to recruit Hideo Kojima.

"Love Deterrence" song

View all of Paz's Diary entries. You will find out her final wish was to sing for the members of MSF and unlock the "Love Deterrence" (Koi No Yokushi Ryoku) song in the soundtrack.

Seeing women in their underwear

Get an "S" rank on the "Date With Paz" mission to see her in her underwear. Additionally, go to the "Staff Management" screen at Mother Base. Look for Amanda, Dr. Strangelove, and Cecile, then press Triangle(2) to see them in their underwear.

Paz's diary

Defeat the harder versions of the A.I. Bosses. You can find the diary tapes inside the A.I. pods when you collect the boards.

Defeating Pupa

This trick requires the Law or RPG, M16, rations, and supply marker. Wait until Pupa stops, then fire a rocket at the large cylinder console on its front. To avoid the electric shots, do not stop moving. When it launches its lighting rods, take out a few near you with the M16, then lay flat on the ground until the lighting stops and keep firing. If you are running low on rations and/or ammunition, use the supply marker to call in more. Once it is destroyed, fire a rocket at the hatch on top of its head. You need to take the "programs"; it does not matter which ones you take out.

Trophies

Successfully complete one of the following tasks to get a trophy:

    Vic Boss (Platinum): Obtained every trophy.
    MAIN OPS All Rank A (Bronze): Cleared all MAIN OPS at Rank A or higher.
    MAIN OPS All Rank S (Silver): Cleared all MAIN OPS at Rank S.
    EXTRA OPS All Cleared (Bronze): Cleared all EXTRA OPS missions.
    EXTRA OPS All Rank A (Bronze): Cleared all EXTRA OPS missions at Rank A or higher.
    EXTRA OPS All Rank S (Silver): Cleared all EXTRA OPS missions at Rank S.
    Big Boss (Gold): Cleared all MAIN OPS and EXTRA OPS missions at Rank S.
    Fulton Recovery Veteran (Bronze): Reached 300 Fulton recoveries.
    Hold-Up Artist (Bronze): Reached 100 hold-ups.
    Lethal Enforcer (Bronze): Reached 100 kills.
    Stun Specialist (Bronze): Reached at least 100 stun attacks or sleep-inducing attacks.
    Costume Collector (Bronze): Obtained every costume.
    Special Staff Recruiter (Silver): Assembled all special staff members.
    Hideo Kojima (Bronze): Recruited Hideo Kojima.
    Mech Catcher (Bronze): Captured a mech.
    Paz's Thoughts (Bronze): Read all of Paz's diary.
    Huey's Thoughts (Bronze): Read Huey's love letter.
    Strangelove's Thoughts (Bronze): Read all of Strangelove's memoirs.
    Monster Hunter (Bronze): Cleared all hunting quests.
    CQC Six Shot (Bronze): Performed CQC six times in a row.
    Leap of Faith (Bronze): Performed a Leap of Faith.
    I feel... safe (Bronze): Wearing a cardboard box gives you that feeling of inner peace.
    Indirect Attack (Bronze): Attacked enemy soldiers by blowing up an oil drum or truck (single player only).
    OUTER OPS Sortie (Bronze): Carried out a mission in OUTER OPS.
    Elite Forces (Silver): Cleared 'Capture the Enemy Base 06' in OUTER OPS using only soldiers.
    Trader (Bronze): Carried out a trade.
    Delivery (Bronze): Sent an item using Delivery.
    Paz Mania (Bronze): Obtained Rank S on a date with Paz.
    Kaz Mania (Bronze): Obtained Rank S on a date with Kaz.
    That looks tasty! (Bronze): Nicely cooked a ration.
    VERSUS OPS All Rules (Bronze): Played using all of the rules in VERSUS OPS.
    Divine Wind (Bronze): Collected a soldier using a divine wind.

Additionally, there are 18 secret trophies:

    An Army Without Borders (Bronze): Cleared Prologue: An Army Without Borders.
    A Country Without An Army (Bronze): Cleared Chapter 1: A Country Without An Army.
    The Phantom Hero (Bronze): Cleared Chapter 2: The Phantom Hero.
    A Nation Reborn (Bronze): Cleared Chapter 3: A Nation Reborn.
    The Illusion of Peace (Bronze): Cleared Chapter 4: The Illusion of Peace.
    Outer Heaven (Bronze): Cleared Chapter 5: Outer Heaven.
    MAIN OPS All Rank A (Bronze): Cleared all MAIN OPS missions at Rank A or higher.
    Failed again, did you? (Bronze): Reached 50 or more game overs.
    There's nothing else you can do? (Bronze): Rolled 100 times or more in a single mission.
    Gives me infinite ammo (Silver): Never worry about running out of bullets ever again.
    Stealth camouflage (Silver): Never worry about being detected ever again.
    Kuwabara, Kuwabara (Bronze): Listened to radio near ghost.
    I'm dead serious (Bronze): Threw a chaff grenade at ZEKE (single player only).
    You're pretty good (Bronze): Shot enemy right in the middle of the rear end.
    Launched ZEKE (Bronze): Completed Metal Gear ZEKE.
    Completed ZEKE (Silver): Customized ZEKE's head parts and foot parts with special AI weapon parts.
    Vic Vos (Gold): Reached a total of 20,000 or more Camaraderie.
    Basilisk Eater (Bronze): Defeated Pupa, Chrysalis, Cocoon, Peace Walker.
    Steel Eater (Silver): Defeated all AI weapons.
Around The Web

Around The Web

X
"Like" CheatCC on Facebook