Megaman Battle Network 5: Team Colonel/Protoman

Strategy Guide

Note: This game is also titled Rockman EXE 5.

  • Crossover Battle mode

    Note: This trick requires two Game Boy Advance Wireless Adapters and another Game Boy Advance with Boktai 2. When the game is powered on, attach the Wireless Adapter before the title screen appears. A "Crossover Battle Mode" option will now appear below the "Continue" option at the starting menu. You can play against the Boktai 2 player to see who can defeat Shade Man faster.

  • Alternate saved game icons

    Successfully complete one of the following tasks to replace the standard saved game icon:

      Dark Complete icon: Collect all Dark Chips.
      Forte's Icon icon: Defeat Forte SP in Nebula Hole Area 6.
      Gigi Complete icon: Collect all Giga Chips.
      Mega Complete icon: Collect all Mega Chips.
      P.A. Complete icon: Use all Program Advances.
      Protoman's Icon icon: Defeat Neubla Gray.
      Stand Complete icon: Collect all Standard Chips.

  • Chip variations

    After getting the corresponding chip, use one of the following combos using it in a battle to vary its attack:

      Gyroman/SP/DS bombs on one enemy: Hold L + R.
      Z-Saber extra slash: Press Left + B.

  • Defeating Blizzard Man

    With Snowball 1, he will roll out a pair of snowballs at you. With Snowball 2, Blizzard Man himself will become a snowball and roll at you. He will strike the back row and cause a pair of snow drifts to build up on two random panels on your side. With those are there, you will lose access to the panels. They will, however, eventually melt. With Frost Breath, He will jump to the front column on his side and try breathing ice on you. You have two columns and he has four. If you do not kill him within one phase, he will heal and drop a pair of snowballs on you, doing 40 damage per Navi. Blizzy does not really do much, so attack as desired. After the fight is over, Blizzard Man blows up and the whole area is cleared of Dark Panels. The first Liberate Mission has been a success. You will get a Blizzard Man B chip from Proto Man when you defeat Blizzard Man.

  • Navi Compression codes

    Enter the Navi Customizer screen. Highlight the indicated Navi Customizer Program. Then, hold Right and press one of the following button combinations to compress it. After getting compressed, the Navi Customizer Program will be one block smaller. Repeat the code to decompress the program.

    ProgramCode
    AirShoesB, L, B, A, B, L, B(2), A(2)
    AttackMAXL(3), R(2), B, A, R, B, L
    BatteryModeA(2), B, R, A, B, R, L(2), R
    BeatSupportA, B(2), R, A(2), B, R, B, R
    BodyPackB, A, R, A, B, R, L, R(2), A
    BugstopperB, A, B, L, A, B, R, L, R, B
    BusterPackL(2), R, A, R, L, B, L, A, R
    ChargeMAXA, L, A(2), R, B, R, B, A, R
    CollectB, R, A, L, A, R, B, A(2), B
    Custom +1A(2), R, L, B, A, B, A, L, B
    Custom2B, A, R, L(2), R, A, L, B, R
    DandyismR, R, B(2), R, B, R, B, A(2)
    First BarrierR, L, A, B(2), A, R, A, L, R
    FloatShoesA, L(2), B, R, L, A(3), L
    GigaFolder1R(2), L, B, L(2), A, R, B, L
    GigaVirusB(2), R, A, L, B, L, A, R(2)
    HumourSenseA, B, L, A, R, A, B, L, R, L
    KawarimiMagicR, B(2), A, R, B, R, A, R, B
    MegaFolder 1B(2), A, B(2), R(2), L, A, R
    MegaVirusA(2), B, L, A, R, B, L, A(2)
    MillionaireR, L, R, A, R(2), L(3), R
    RapidMAXR, A, R, L(2), R(2), A, B, A
    RushSupportR, B, L, R, B, R, L(2), R, L
    SaitoBatchA, L, R, A, B, L, R, A, L, R
    SelfRecoveryR, L, R, L, R, B(2), R, A, B
    ShieldA, B, A, R, A, L, R, B(2), A
    ShinobiDashR, L(2), A, L(2), B, A, B(2)
    SuperArmourR, A, B, R, A, L(2), R, B, A
    TangoSupportL, B, L, A, B, L, A, B, A, L
    I'm Fish programB, A, B, A, L, R, A, R, A, A
    JungleLand programL, R, L, A, B, L, B(2), L, A
    Oil Body programL, B, R, A, R, L, A, B, L, B
    Reflect programL(2), R, B, L(2), A(2), L, B
    UnderShirtA, R, B(2), R, L, R, A, L, A

  • Numberman codes

    Enter one of the following passwords at the Numberman machine at Higsby's shop for the corresponding item:

    ItemPassword
    Anti Elec *35607360
    Anti Fire *73877466
    Anti Navi V05068930
    Anti Sword R10386794
    Anti Water *25465278
    Anti Wood *10133670
    Attack MAX (Yellow NCP)63231870
    BeatSupport NCP79877132
    BodyPack NCP30112002
    BusterPack NCP80246758
    Custom 215595587
    Custom Bolt 3 G07765623
    Dark Invis *68799876
    DjangoSP D91098051
    Full Energy90914896
    Full Energy12118790
    Gun Del Sol 3 O35321321
    HP+200 (Pink NCP)90630807
    HP+300 (White NCP)13926561
    HP+40045654128
    HP+400 (Pink NCP)03419893
    HP+400 NCP45654128
    HP+50 NCP31084443
    HP+500 (White NCP)72846472
    Lock Enemy29789661
    Mini Energy12117890
    Noise Storm S48958798
    Rapid MAX (Pink NCP)36695497
    Recovery-300 Y18746897
    RushSupport NCP09609807
    Shinobi Dash64892292
    SoulTime +1 (Yellow NCP)28256341
    Spin Blue12541883
    Spin Green78987728
    Spin Red30356451
    Static S48958798
    TangoSupport NCP54288793
    Unlocker28706568
    Unlocker64664560
    Unlocker73978713
    Untrap00798216


  • X
    "Like" CheatCC on Facebook